Skip navigation
Go to Global Navigation
Go to Primary Contents
Go to Site Information

Global

GLOBAL TOP

CLOSE

gl

Biography

Takashi Nishijima

Photo:Takashi Nishijima

Chairman
Takashi Nishijima
Date of birth: Aug. 12, 1957

Apr. 1981Joined Hokushin Electric Works Ltd. (the present Yokogawa Electric Corporation)
Oct. 2008Vice President, Head of Control Products Business Center, IA Business Headquarters
Apr. 2010President of Yokogawa Meters & Instruments Corporation
Jun. 2011Director of the Company, President of Yokogawa Meters & Instruments Corporation
Apr. 2012Director and Senior Vice President, Head of IA Platform Business Headquarters
Apr. 2013President and Chief Operating Officer
Apr. 2015President and Chief Executive Officer
Apr. 2019Chairman (present)

Number of years since appointment as a Director: 7 years

Hitoshi Nara

Photo:Hitoshi Nara

President
Hitoshi Nara
Date of birth: Jan. 23, 1963

Apr. 1985Joined the Company
Oct. 2001Deputy Managing Director of Yokogawa Engineering Asia Pte. Ltd.
Oct. 2003Managing Director of Yokogawa (Thailand) Ltd.
Jan. 2007Head of Sales Div. I, Industrial Solutions Business Headquarters
Apr. 2010Senior Vice President, Head of Industrial Solutions Business Headquarters
Jun. 2011Director and Senior Vice President, Head of Industrial Solutions Business Headquarters
Apr. 2012Director and Senior Vice President, Head of Industrial Solutions Service Business Headquarters
Apr. 2013Director of the Company, President of Yokogawa Solution Service Corporation
Apr. 2017Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, Chief Executive for Japan and Korea, President of Yokogawa Solution Service Corporation
Apr. 2018Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, Head of Life Innovation Business Headquarters
Apr. 2019President (present)

Number of years since appointment as a Director: 7 years

Satoru Kurosu

Photo:Satoru Kurosu

Director
Satoru Kurosu
Date of birth: Dec. 25, 1960

Apr. 1983Joined the Company
Apr. 2006Vice President, Head of Marketing Center, IA Business Headquarters
Apr. 2007Senior Vice President, Head of IA Business Headquarters
Apr. 2009Senior Vice President, Head of Global Business Headquarters
Apr. 2010President of Yokogawa Engineering Asia Pte. Ltd.
Apr. 2011Senior Vice President, Head of IA Marketing Headquarters
Jun. 2011Director and Senior Vice President, Head of IA Marketing Headquarters
Apr. 2013Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, President of Yokogawa Electric International Pte. Ltd.
Apr. 2014Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, Head of Solutions Service Business Headquarters, President of Yokogawa Electric International Pte. Ltd.
Apr. 2015Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, Head of Solutions Service Business Headquarters
Apr. 2017Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, Head of Premium Solutions and Service Business Headquarters
Apr. 2019Director (present)

Number of years since appointment as a Director: 7 years

Masatoshi Nakahara

Photo:Masatoshi Nakahara

Director
Masatoshi Nakahara
Date of birth: Dec. 14, 1958

Apr. 1981Joined the Company
Apr. 2007Vice President, Head of IA Systems Business Center, Industrial Automation Business Headquarters
Apr. 2011President of Yokogawa Engineering Asia Pte. Ltd.
Apr. 2013Senior Vice President, Head of Industrial Automation Platform Business Headquarters
Jun. 2014Director and Senior Vice President of the Company, Head of IA Platform Business Headquarters
Apr. 2016Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, Head of IA Platform Business Headquarters
Apr. 2017Director and Executive Vice President of the Company, Head of IA Systems and Service Business Headquarters
Apr. 2019Director (present)

Number of years since appointment as a Director: 4 years

Junichi Anabuki

Photo:Junichi Anabuki

Director and Exective Vice President
Junichi Anabuki
Date of birth: Mar. 18, 1963

Apr. 1986Joined Fukutoku Sogo Bank, Ltd.
Mar. 1992Joined the Company
Jan. 2005General Manager, Treasury Department
Apr. 2011Vice President, Head of Accounting & Treasury Headquarters
Jun. 2014Director and Vice President of the Company, Head of Accounting & Treasury Headquarters
Apr. 2016Director and Senior Vice President of the Company, Head of Accounting & Treasury Headquarters
Apr. 2018Director and Senior Vice President of the Company, Head of Corporate Administration Headquarters
Apr. 2019Director and Exective Vice President of the Company, Head of Corporate Administration Headquaters (present)

Number of years since appointment as a Director: 4 years

Mitsudo Urano

Photo:Mitsudo Urano

Outside Director
Mitsudo Urano
Date of birth: Mar. 20, 1948

Apr. 1971Joined Nippon-Reizo Co., Ltd. (the present Nichirei Corporation)
Jun. 1999Director of Nichirei Corporation
Jun. 2001Representative Director and President of Nichirei Corporation
Jun. 2007Representative Director and Chairman of Nichirei Corporation
Jun. 2011Director of the Company (present)
Jun. 2013Senior Advisor of Nichirei Corporation

Number of years since appointment as an Outside Director: 7 years

Noritaka Uji

Photo:Noritaka Uji

Outside Director
Noritaka Uji
Date of birth: Mar. 27, 1949

Apr. 1973Joined Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Public Corporation (the present Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation)
Jun. 1999Director and Head of New Generation Information Services Sector of NTT DATA Corporation
Sep. 2000Director and Head of Corporate Strategy Planning Department of NTT DATA Corporation
Jun. 2003Executive Vice President, Head of Enterprise Systems Sector and Head of Enterprise Business Sector of NTT DATA Corporation
Jun. 2005Representative Director and Executive Vice President of NTT DATA Corporation
Jun. 2007Senior Executive Vice President of Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Jun. 2012Advisor of Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Jun. 2014Director of the Company (present)

Number of years since appointment as an Outside Director: 4 years

Nobuo Seki

Photo:Nobuo Seki

Outside Director
Nobuo Seki
Date of birth: Sep. 21, 1944

Apr. 1970Joined Chiyoda Chemical Engineering Company (the present Chiyoda Corporation)
Apr. 1992Vice President & Project General Manager of Chiyoda International Corporation in USA
Jun. 1997Director of Chiyoda Corporation
Jun. 1998Managing Director of Chiyoda Corporation
Aug. 2000Senior Managing Director of Chiyoda Corporation
Apr. 2001President and CEO of Chiyoda Corporation
Apr. 2007Chairman of Chiyoda Corporation
Apr. 2009General Corporate Advisor of Chiyoda Corporation
Jul. 2012Advisor of Chiyoda Corporation
Jun. 2015Director of the Company (present)

Number of years since appointment as an Outside Director: 3 years

Shiro Sugata

Photo:Shiro Sugata

Outside Director
Shiro Sugata
Date of birth: Nov. 17, 1949

Apr. 1972Joined USHIO INC.
Jan. 1993President of BLV LICHT-UND VAKUUMTECHNIK GmbH
Jun. 2000Director and Corporate Senior Vice President of USHIO INC.
Apr. 2001Director and General Manager of Lamp Division II of USHIO INC.
Apr. 2003Director and Lamp Company President, COO of USHIO INC.
Apr. 2004Director and Corporate Executive Vice President of USHIO INC.
Jun. 2004Representative Director and Corporate Executive Vice President of USHIO INC.
Mar. 2005President and CEO of USHIO INC.
Oct. 2014Director and Corporate Advisor of USHIO INC.
Jun. 2016Corporate Advisor of USHIO INC.
Director of the Company (present)
Jul. 2017Special Advisor of USHIO INC. (present)

Number of years since appointment as an Outside Director: 2 years

Koichi Chujo

Photo:Koichi Chujo

Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Koichi Chujo
Date of birth: Sep. 16, 1954

Apr. 1979Joined the Company
Apr. 2000Head of Measuring Instruments Development Department, Test & Measurement Business Division
Oct. 2005Head of Core Technology Development Center, Communication & Measurement Business Headquarters
Apr. 2009Head of OE Test & Measurement Center, Communication & Measurement Business Headquarters
Apr. 2010Vice President, Head of Quality Assurance Headquarters
Apr. 2014Audit & Compliance Headquarters
Apr. 2015Audit, Compliance & Quality Assurance Headquarters
Jun. 2016Audit & Supervisory Board Member (present)

Number of years since appointment as a member of the audit & supervisory board: 2 years

Kouji Maemura

Photo:Kouji Maemura

Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Kouji Maemura
Date of birth: May21, 1956

Apr. 1980Joined the Company
Oct. 1999Head of Business Process Innovation Department
Apr. 2003Head of Human Resources & General Affairs Division, Management Administration Headquarters
Apr. 2006Director and Executive Vice President of Kokusai Chart Corporation, Head of FC Division
Oct. 2007Director of Yokogawa Digital Computer Corporation, Head of Management Administration Division
Jan. 2009Business Process Innovation Headquarters of the Company
Apr. 2010Head of HR Administration Department, Human Resources Headquarters
Apr. 2011Vice President, Head of Corporate Marketing Headquarters
Apr. 2015Vice President, Head of Human Resources Headquarters
Apr. 2017Corporate Administration Headquarters
Jun. 2017Audit & Supervisory Board Member (present)

Number of years since appointment as a member of the audit & supervisory board: 1 year

Zenichi Shishido

Photo:Zenichi Shishido

Outside Member, Audit & Supervisory Board
Zenichi Shishido
Date of birth: Apr. 20, 1956

Apr. 1980Research Fellow of Faculty of Law, Tokyo University
Apr. 1983Assistant Professor of Faculty of Law, Seikei University
Apr. 1985Associate Professor of Faculty of Law, Seikei University
Apr. 1994Professor of Faculty of Law, Seikei University
Jul. 2001Registered as lawyer (Member of Dai-ichi Tokyo Bar Association)
Apr. 2004Professor of School of Law, Seikei University
Apr. 2009Professor of Graduate School of International Corporate Strategy, Hitotsubashi University
Jun. 2012Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (present)
Apr. 2018Professor in Graduate School of International Corporate Strategy, Hitotsubashi University (present)

Number of years since appointment as an Outside member of the audit & supervisory board: 6 years

Yasuko Takayama

Photo:Yasuko Takayama

Outside Member, Audit & Supervisory Board
Yasuko Takayama
Date of birth: Mar. 8, 1958

Apr. 1980Joined Shiseido Co., Ltd.
Apr. 2005General Manager, Website Planning Group, Consumer Information Center
Apr. 2006General Manager, Consumer Information Center
Oct. 2008General Manager, Consumer Relations Department
Apr. 2009General Manager, Social Affairs and Consumer Relations Department
Apr. 2010General Manager, Corporate Social Responsibility Department
Jun. 2011Full-time Audit & Supervisory Board Member
Jun. 2015Advisor
Jun. 2017Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (present)

Number of years since appointment as an Outside member of the audit & supervisory board: 1 year

Makoto Ohsawa

Photo:Makoto Ohsawa

Outside Member, Audit & Supervisory Board
Makoto Ohsawa
Date of birth:Feb. 20, 1959
New Candidate

Apr. 1981Joined Bank of Japan
May 1990Seconded Asian Department, International Monetary Fund
May 1997Deputy Chief, London Representative Office, Bank of Japan
June 1999Director, Financial Markets Department
June 2003General Manager, Naha Branch (Okinawa)
Sep. 2006Joined PwC (Advisory)
Sep. 2008Partner in charge of Business Recovery, Financial, Healthcare and Hospitality Industries and Family Businesses
Feb. 2012Chief Executive Officer, FEMO Co., Ltd. (present)
Jun. 2018Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (present)

Average number of years since appointment as a board members: 4.2 years