Recruitment Privacy Notice

Last updated:09/2018

Recruitment Privacy Notice – Yokogawa Europe BV

This Recruitment Privacy Notice applies to the processing of personal information related to identified or identifiable individuals located in the European Economic Area (EEA) (“Personal Data”) by Yokogawa Europe B.V., Euroweg 2, 3825 HD Amersfoort, the Netherlands, as well as all other Yokogawa entities acting as controllers under the legislation of the EU (i.e. those entities deciding on the purposes and means of data processing). For a full list of these companies and their contact details, please follow this link (together “Yokogawa”, “us” or “we”). The Yokogawa entity responsible for the processing will depend on the circumstances. This could for instance be the Yokogawa entity which will collect, use and maintain your Personal Data in connection with your application for employment. The relevant controller will be identified each time your Personal Data is collected in a specific context.

Yokogawa considers your privacy as important. When processing your Personal Data, Yokogawa will therefore comply with applicable privacy rules, including as from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). To achieve this, Yokogawa has adopted internal policies and implemented measures to ensure that the applicable legal requirements are met and that your Personal Data are processed with respect and care, using the appropriate technology.

This Recruitment Privacy Notice describes:

  • What information Yokogawa collects during our application and recruitment process;
  • How and why Yokogawa collects the respective Personal Data;
  • How Yokogawa uses and shares Personal Data; and
  • How you can access and update your Personal Data.

Personal Data we process:
“Personal Data” means in this Recruitment Privacy Notice any information that identifies job applicants and potential candidates for employment with Yokogawa, either submitted as part of the online application and/or through alternative channels (e.g. written application or via recruitment offices). In the following you will find an overview of Personal Data which Yokogawa processes:

  • First- and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of Birth
  • Physical Home Address
  • Personal Phone Number(s)
  • Personal E-mail Address
  • IP Address

There may be instances in which the Personal Data which Yokogawa receives from you are considered “Sensitive Personal Data” under applicable privacy laws. In the following you will find an overview of Sensitive Personal Data which Yokogawa processes:

In order to assess suitability to carry out a role, a pre-employment assessment may be part of the recruitment procedure.

 

How and why does Yokogawa collect your Personal Data?

Lawful basis for processing
Yokogawa relies on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which it collects and uses your Personal Data. Our legitimate interests are in this case the recruitment of staff for our business.

Purposes of processing
Yokogawa uses Personal Data held about you for the following:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill our job openings.
  • To conclude and execute (employment) agreements

Security
Yokogawa takes appropriate measures to ensure that all Personal Data is kept secure including technical, physical and organisational measures to prevent Personal Data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your Personal Data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. 

Yokogawa does this, for example, by means of its IT security policy, training its staff and by using secure storage and connections.
If you have the impression that your Personal Data is not secure or if you have evidence of abuse, please send an email to data.privacy@nl.yokogawa.com 

Yokogawa stores your Personal Data in its own systems, it is stored on the Yokogawa Europe centralized and secure document management system, currently hosted in The NetherlandsTransfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA

Yokogawa may provide access to your Personal Data or transfer it to:
•    its affiliated companies;
•    public authorities when required to make such disclosure pursuant to applicable laws and regulations;

When such access or transfer is made to a country outside the EEA not offering an adequate level of data protection, it shall only take place pursuant to your explicit consent or another applicable derogation for specific access or transfer, or where more systematic and large scale access or transfer must take place, on the basis of a contract embodying the relevant EU Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCC”) and entered into between the data exporter and the data importer (the applicable SCC are available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm). You may obtain a copy of this contract upon request sent to the address below. We reserve the right to redact any confidential and/or commercial information contained therein prior to communication to you. 

How long does Yokogawa keep your Personal Data?

Yokogawa will only keep your Personal Data as long as it is necessary to complete the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent the legitimate interests of Yokogawa and as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

We will hold your resume and other data you send us in the context of a job application for a period of four weeks after completion of the procedure, or – with your consent – for a period of 12 months after completion of the procedure.


How can you access and update your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. You may:

  • access/view your Personal Data;
  • require Yokogawa to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the deletion of you Personal Data;
  • receive a copy of the Personal Data you have provided to Yokogawa and have the right to transmit those data to a third party;
  • restrict our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;


If you would like to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please contact Yokogawa at: recruitment@nl.yokogawa.com 

  • provide Yokogawa proof of your identity and address, and
  • inform Yokogawa on the information to which your request relates.


Yokogawa will do its utmost to resolve any request or concern you raise with respect to the processing of your Personal Data.


In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. For this, use the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons, or contact your national supervisory authority. 


All questions, comments and requests regarding Yokogawa’s Privacy Notice should be addressed to: recruitment@nl.yokogawa.com

 
Hore