YFGW610 Field Wireless Media Converter

Field Wireless Media Converter YFGW610 is used for signal conversion between Field Wireless Management Station YFGW410 and Field Wireless Access Point YFGW510/YFGW520.

  • Special Design for Field Wireless System:
    Low latency and high quality network can be configured, corresponding to high precision time synchronization specified in ISA 100.11a standard.
  • High tolerance to harsh environment:
    Wide range of operating temperature and surge protection ensures safety and high reliability of Field Wireless System.
  • Reduction of Installation Cost:
    Installation can be simplified by plug-and-replay function, which is unnecessary to configure itself.
Communication Interface Standard 100BASE-TX1
Transmission Speed 100Mbps
Connector RJ-45
Cable Type Category 5
Center Wavelength
Maximum Length 100m
Number of Ports 4 ports
Port Name B1, B2, B3, B4
Protection Surge
Port Connection B1-1, B2-2, B3-3, B4-4 (fixed)
  1. Connect to YFGW410
  2. Connect to YFGW510. In outdoor wiring, use optical fiber cables with a nonmetallic tension member.
Communication Interface Standard 100BASE-FX2
Transmission Speed 100Mbps
Connector SC connector [1pole x 2]
Cable Type Multi-Mode Fiber*3  Single mode Fiber*4
Center Wavelength 1300nm
Maximum Length 2000m(Multi-Mode) 5000m(Single Mode)
Number of Ports 4 ports
Port Name 1, 2, 3, 4
Protection
Port Connection B1-1, B2-2, B3-3, B4-4 (fixed)

2. Connect to YFGW510/YFGW520. In outdoor wiring, it is recommended to use optical fiber cables with a nonmetallic tension member.
3. Core diameter / cladding diameter 50/125 μm core or 62.5 / 125 μm can be used.
4. ITU-T G.652 compliant products can be used

Functional specifications Temperature Range Op-40 to +65°C (altitude : up to 3000m)
Storage: -40 to +85°C
Humidity Range Operating: 5 to 95 %RH (non-condensation)
Storage: 5 to 95 %RH (non-condensation)
Temperature gradient Operating: ±10°C/h or less
Storage: ±20°C/h or less
Power Supply Voltage Range : 10.8~26.4 V DC
Rated Power Supply : 24 V DC
Momentary Power Failure : Instant Disconnection
DC Power Supply Ripple Ratio : 1%p-p or less
Power Consumption Max. 10 W
Degrees of Protection IP20
Vibration resistance 0.15 mm P-P (5~58 Hz), 1 G (58~150 Hz)
Shock resistance 15 G 11 ms
Noise resistance Electric field : 3 V/m or less (80MHz~1GHz)
Electrostatic discharges: 4 kV or less (contact
discharge), 8 kV or less (aerial discharge)
Grounding Class-D grounding (no sharing ground with others)
Cooling Natural Air Cooling
Regulatory Compliance Statements CE Conformity EMC: EN61326-1 Class A, Table 2, EN55011 Class A group1, EN61000-6-2
Safety Requirements CSA C22.2 No. 61010-1 (Indoor use only)
Explosion-Proof Types ATEX Type n declaration
Overview:
  • Temperature monitoring is required to prevent wind-fueled fire hazards.
  • The measuring points are up to 600 meters away from the control room.
Overview:

A distinguished panel comprising of CEOs, CIOs, CTOs and analysts, including CIO Review editorial board, has selected Yokogawa as one of the top companies that are at the forefront of tackling challenges in the wireless markets in the U.S.

Yokogawa Technical Report
Overview:

Wireless technology has a long history, and it began around the time that James C. Maxwell theoretically predicted and then proved the existence of electromagnetic waves in the 1860s, and when Heinrich R. Hertz experimentally confirmed the actual existence of the electromagnetic wave in 1888.

Yokogawa Technical Report
Overview:

In plant sites, there are various places such as those affording an unobstructed view like tank yards, and others surrounded by metal pipes and equipment obstructing the view (hereafter referred to "pipe jungles"), often seen in oil refinery and chemical on-site plants. The frequency band of radio waves used for field wireless communication is 2.4 GHz, which has high straightness and its ability to go around things can hardly be expected.

Yokogawa Technical Report
Overview:

The introduction of wireless technologies into plants is anticipated as one of the measures for implementing field digital solutions not only to reduce cable wiring costs but also to improve plant wide safety/stable operations, operating efficiency, and so on.

Yokogawa Technical Report
Overview:

The FieldMate versatile device management wizard is PC software mainly used for configuring and adjusting field devices. Under the concept of "one tool for all," Yokogawa has been enhancing this software to support a wide range of field devices and field communication protocols.

Industries:

Looking for more information on our people, technology and solutions?


Contact Us
Top